The Art of Digital Stewardship: Content, Context, and Structure

Program

We look forward to engaging with attendees in an effort to cultivate an inclusive space. We've designed the schedule to include a panel, break out groups, lightning talks, a roundtable discussion, and group wrap up, followed by a reception. 

Please note that the schedule is subject to change. 

Time Event
9:30am - 10:00am Welcome
10:00am - 10:15am

Introduction to the National Digital Stewardship Residency for Art Information (NDSR Art) 

Kristen Regina, NDSR Art Program Director & Arcadia Director of Library and Archives, Philadelphia Museum of Art. 

Karina Wratschko, NDSR Art Program Manager & Digital Initiatives Librarian, Philadelphia Museum of Art.

10:15am - 11:35am

NDSR Art Resident Talks followed by Q&A

Digital Archiving Non-Traditional Art and Design Theses Work

Cristina Fontánez Rodríguez, NDSR Art Resident, Maryland Institute College of Art

• Capturing the Museum Experience: Saving Electronic Media in the Galleries

Molly Szymanski, NDSR Art Resident, Art Institute of Chicago 

• Something Old, Something New: Born-digital Artist’s Materials in the Archive and the Studio

Rachel Ward, NDSR Art Resident, Small Data Industries  

• Preservation and Access of Digital Audiovisual Assets at the Guggenheim

Jean Moylan, NDSR Art Resident, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum 

11:35am - 11:45am  Break
11:45am - 12:30pm 

Break out groups, led by NDSR Art residents

•Appraising and Selecting Born-Digital Media in Galleries, Libraries, Archives, and Museums

•Studio Archives: Strategies for Assembling an Artist’s Archive from the Ground Up

•DIY Digital Preservation: Strategies for When You Know What You Need to Do But Don’t Have the Resources to Do It

•How Do I Start?: Resources and Support for Those New to Digital Archiving and Preservation

12:30pm - 1:30pm  Lunch
1:40pm - 2:10pm  Lightning Talks
2:15pm - 3:45pm 

Round Table Discussion and Q&A 

The Intersection of Art and Art Information: Perspectives from the Studio and the Archives 

Ayodamola Tanimowo Okunseinde (ayo), Caroline Gil Rodríguez, Jasmyn R. Castro, Barbara Calderón 

(Facilitated by Molly Szymanski)

3:45pm - 3:55pm  Break
3:55pm - 4:15pm  Closing
4:15pm - 5:15pm  Reception